Jump to content


Photo

Date and Factory Codes


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
No replies to this topic

#1 Matt R

Matt R

    That's #1 Member to you. :)

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,974 posts
  • Joined: 05-January 01

Posted 03 March 2004 - 03:37 PM

1 Pre Revolutionary Years / Cubatabaco / Habanos S.A.
pre-revolutionary boxes were stamped: "MADE IN HAVANA-CUBA"
1961 this stamp was changed to: "HECHO EN CUBA"
1985 Cubatabaco started using date codes
*there are boxes already from the fourth quarter of 1984 stamped with date codes.
1989 Cubatabaco introduced the stamp: "Totalmente a Mano"
1994 Cubatabaco changed to the Habanos S.A. logo.

2 NIVELACUSO
2.1 Date Code
N I V E L A C U S O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0

2.2 Factory Code
Havana Factories
BM Briones Montoto (Belascoain 852, Havana) - Romeo y Julieta
CB Carlos Balino (San Carlos 816, Havana) - El Rey del Mundo
EH El Habanero
EL El Laguito (2302 Calle 146, Marianao, Havana) - Cohiba
FL/PL/PO Por Larranaga (Carlos III no. 713, Havana)
FPG Francisco Perez German (Industria 520, Havana) - Partagas
FR Miguel Fernandez Roig (Zulueta 106, Havana) - La Corona
HM Heroes de Moncada (13402 Ave. 57, Marianao, Havana) - Jose Peidra
JCS Juan Cano Sainz - Por Larranaga
JM Jose Marti (Amistad 407, Havana) - H. Upmann
LM Las Mambisas (sub contractor only) Provincial Factories
CFG Cienfuegos ;CFGS Cienfuegos (regional facility in Cienfuegos) - Quintero y Hno
FD/PR Francisco Donantien (regional facility in Pinar del Rio)
LV Las Villas
MAM;SLR Las Mambisas
PR Francisco Donatien (regional facility in Pinar del Rio)
RD Ricardo Donatien (regional facility in Pinar del Rio)
SS Sancti Spiritus (regional facility in Sancti Spiritus)
TLP Lazaro Pena (group of factories in San Antonio)
TTB Granma (regional facility in Bayamo)
TTH Holguin (regional facility in Holguin) - not a good factory to buy from, bodhank)
VC Villa Clara
VSC Villa Santa Clara (regional facility in Santa Clara)

3 NETAGIDOCU
3.1 Date Code
N E T A G I D O C U
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0

3.2 Factory Code
Ciudad de La Habana - Havana
EGD Carlos Baliño - El Rey del Mundo
EDC Briones Montoto - Romeo y Julieta
EUN El Laguito
EAT Francisco Pérez Germán - Partagás
EOG Miguel Fernández Roig - La Corona
ENI Héroes de Moncada
ECA José Martí - H. Upmann
EEO Juan Cano Sainz - Por Larrañaga
Cienfuegos Province
OTC Cienfuegos I; OAI Cienfuegos II
OOG Cruces; OET Cumanayagua
OIN Lajas
Granma Province
NAT Bayamo; NOO Jiguaní
Holguín Province
UNG Antilla; UDI Gibara
UAN Holguín I; UCE Holguín II
UET San Andrés
La Habana Province
TEN Artemisa I; TEC Artemisa II
TND Bejucal; TOU Güines
TAE Güira I; TDC Güira II
TIO Quivicán; TCI San Antonio I
TNG San Antonio II; TGT San Antonio de las Vegas
TUD San Nicolás de Bari; TTA Santa Cruz del Norte
Pinar del Rio Province
GDI Candelaria; GAO Consolación del Sur
GCN Piloto; GNU Pinar del Río
GOC San Juan (Rio Seco)
Sancti-Spíritus Province
CEG Arroyo Blanco; COT Cabaiguán
CGI Fomento; CNE Guayos
CTO Jatibonico; CUN Perea
CID Sancti-Spíritus; CDU Taguasco
CAC Trinidad; CCA Zaza del Medio
Santiago de Cuba Province
AGE Santiago de Cuba
Villa Clara Province
DNU Báez; DDE Camajuaní
DIT Esperanza; DEC Manicaragua
DGC Placetas; DAI Quemado de Güines
DOD Ranchuelo; DCO Remedios
DTA Santa Clara I; DAT Santa Clara II
DNC Santo Domingo; DUN Vueltas

4 Newer Code
?GOO 05/99
EPOO 05/99
ESOO 06/99
EUOO 07/99
EAOO 08/99
EOOO 09/99
LEOO 10/99
LLOO 11/99
LROO 12/99
CCUG 05/99
CCES 06/99
CCEU 07/99
CCAE 08/99
CCNU 10/99
CCNN 11/99
CCNT 12/99
ELOO 01/2000

5 Newest Code
5.1 Date Code
January ENE
February FEB
March MAR
April ABR
May MAY
June JUN
July JUL
August AGO
September SET
October OCT
November NOV
December DIC

5.2 Factory Code
2000-2003 Box codes with a little more detail:
Carlos Balino (Rey Del Mundo): LOC
La Corona : EOG, EAR (note that SUA was used in 2000 according to one source)
H.Upmann: ECA
H. Del Moncada: RPO
Partagas: OSU; (2003 first quarter ACT, EAR)
Briones (Romeo Juliet): PEL
EL Laguito (Cohiba): 2000 - LOME, LQME ; 2001-3 - CLE
J. Cano : ARA
Pinar Del Rio : LRL, SLA
Holguin : PUL, URE, UPA, IESC
Villa Clara: URL, LES, SUA, CPV, RSE, PUC
S. Espiritus:VCR, DUO, REC, PAS, USP, APE, LUL, CLO, SRA, OVU
La Habana: CAV, ALV, SSU, VEL, SOL, PAR, SCO, LPE
Cienfuergos: EOP, LAC, SEL, PUV
Granma: ACS, PLO
S de Cuba: OLA

2003 second half year codes:
GKI - Francisco Perez German (Partagas)
LLN - Jose Marti (H. Upmann)
KMM - Briones Montoto (Romeo y Julita)
MKO - El Laguito (Cohiba)
FRH - Miguel Fernandez Roig (La Corona)

Note:
Montecristo start to usd the new band on AOG production;
Cohiba start to use the new golden band on MAR production(CLE).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users