• Hi Guest - Come check out all of the new CP Merch Shop! Now you can support CigarPass buy purchasing hats, apparel, and more...
[…] You are allowed to bring Cuban Cigars into the country if:

You had a licensed trip to Cuba as a result of being:
* Politicians
* Cuban Americans
* Journalists
* Legitimate researchers
* Athletes
* Religious groups

So long as you meet the criteria of:
* The domestic value of the cigars cannot exceed $100
* The cigars must be for personal use and not for resale

Sorry guys, I was wrong with what I posted earlier. My fault.

I know you are trying to help and add additional information, but like tandblov said, none of this is correct. Refer to 31 C.F.R. 515.204 above. NO ONE, no matter who you are or what group you are with, can be in possession of anything of Cuban origin UNLESS specifically licensed by the Treasury Sec.

Also, 31 C.F.R. § 515.410 (Dealing abroad in Cuban Commodities):

"Section 515.204 prohibits, unless licensed, the importation of commodities of Cuban origin. It also prohibits, unless licensed, persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States from purchasing, transporting or otherwise dealing in commodities of Cuban origin which are outside the United States."

Edited to add: What you posted was originally true some time ago (don't know for sure when the above was discarded, possibly by Pres. Bush's Executive order), but no longer the case.
 
Top